Unit Awards

This year’s awards will be displayed here for all teams. To see records from years past, check our archives.


Drill Team Logo

2016-2017 Drill Season

Fifth Annual Knock Off the Rust Drill Meet (15 October, 2016)

Team Leads

Academics: c/ENS Victor Bellamah

Uniform Personnel Inspection: c/LTjg Thomas Shashaty

Unarmed Standard: c/SN Zya Keel

Unarmed Exhibition: c/ENS Aundrae May

Armed Standard: c/PO2 Clark Brandau

Armed Exhibition: c/SN Zya Keel

Two-Man Exhibition: c/PO3 Daniel Cappiello and c/SN Austin Bell

Awards

  • Second Place, Academics
    • Top individual score: c/ENS Zachary Popp (84%)
  • Second Place: Unarmed Exhibition
  • Third Place, Uniform Personnel Inspection
  • Third Place, Armed Exhibition
  • Third Place, Unarmed Standard
  • Third Place, Overall Drill
  • Third Place, Overall Meet
wp-1476552213614.jpg
2016 Knock Off the Rust Drill Meet

 

Second Annual Potomac Drill and Field Meet (22 October, 2016)

Team Leads

Academics: c/ENS Victor Bellamah

Uniform Personnel Inspection: c/LTjg Thomas Shashaty

Unarmed Standard: c/SN Zya Keel

Unarmed Exhibition: c/ENS Aundrae May

Armed Standard: c/PO2 Clark Brandau

Armed Exhibition: c/SN Zya Keel

Color Guard: c/PO2 Meily Yong

Awards

  • First Place, Unarmed Exhibition
  • Third Place, Overall Drill

 

King George Drill Meet (10 December, 2016)

Team Leads

Armed Exhibition: c/ENS Spencer Willett

Unarmed Standard: c/SN Zya Keel

Color Guard: c/SN Logan Easingwood

Armed Standard: c/PO2 Clark Brandau

Uniform Personnel Inspection: c/LTjg Thomas Shashaty

Awards

  • Second Place, Uniform Personnel Inspection
  • Knockout Finalists
    • c/ENS Aundrae May
    • c/ENS Spencer Willett

20161210_140831

Lee-Davis Drill Meet (11 February, 2017)

Team Leads

Armed Exhibition: c/ENS Spencer Willett

Armed Standard: c/LT Eden Price

Unarmed Exhibition: c/ENS Aundrae May

Unarmed Standard: c/PO1 Clark Brandau

Color Guard: c/SN Logan Easingwood

Uniform Personnel Inspection: c/ENS Spencer Willett

Awards

  • Third Place: Armed Standard
  • Second Place: Color Guard

20170211_170642

Southern Regionals (18 March, 2017)

Team Leads

Armed Exhibition: c/ENS Spencer Willett

Armed Standard: c/LT Eden Price

Unarmed Exhibition: c/ENS Aundrae May

Unarmed Standard: c/SN Ryan Watson

2-Man Exhibition: c/PO1 Clark Brandau

Color Guard: c/SN Logan Easingwood

UPI: c/LTjg Thomas Shashaty

Awards

  • Third Place
    • Unarmed Standard
    • 2-Man Exhibition
  • Second Place
    • Unarmed Exhibition
    • Armed Standard
    • Color Guard
    • Overall Drill
  • First Place
    • Armed Exhibition

20170318_170502


PT Team Seal

2016-2017 Athletic Season

Team Leads: c/ENS Aundrae May and c/PO2 Kiara Prera

Varina HS Athletic Meet (24 September, 2016)

  • Third Place, Curl-Ups
    • Top Female Score (Overall Push-Ups): c/PO2 Kiara Prera (56)
  • Third Place, Overall Meet

20160924_132026

Lee-Davis Athletic Meet (5 November, 2016)

  • Third Place, 16x100m Relay
  • Second Place, 8x200m Relay
  • First Place, Push-Ups
    • Top Overall Female Score: c/PO2 Kiara Prera (68)
  • First Place, Curl-Ups
    • Top Overall Male Score: c/ENS Aundrae May (130)

Osbourne Park Combined Meet (12 November, 2016)

  • Third Place, 8x200m Relay

20161112_170157

Southern Regionals (18 March, 2017)

  • Second Place
    • Sit-ups
      • Top Individual Score (female): c/PO2 Kiara Prera (99)
  • First Place:
    • Push-ups
      • Top Individual Score (male): c/SN Daniel Ruffin (71)
      • Top Individual Score (female): c/PO2 Kiara Prera (44)
    • 8x200m Relay
    • Overall Athletics

Academic Team seal2016-2017 Academic Season

Team Lead: c/ENS Victor Bellamah

Varina High School Athletic Meet (24 September, 2016)

  • Second Place
    • Second Place individual score: c/ENS Zachary Popp (74%)

Fifth Annual Knock Off the Rust Drill Meet (15 October, 2016)

  • Second Place
    • Top individual score: c/ENS Zachary Popp (84%)
wp-1476552213621.jpg
2016 Knock Off the Rust Drill Meet

Lee-Davis Athletic Meet (5 November, 2016)

  • Second Place, Academics

Osbourne Park Combined Meet (12 November, 2016)

  • Third Place, Academics
    • Second Place, Individual Score: c/LTjg Zachary Popp

Southern Regionals (18 March, 2017)

  • First Place, Academics
    • Top Individual Score: c/LTjg Zachary Popp (74)

20170318_170705

%d bloggers like this: