Category Archives: All posts

Area 5 2019

Congratulations to the 40 cadets who traveled to Virginia Beach for this year’s Area 5 Invitational!  The privilege of going to Area 5 is a long and arduous fight, and the cadets earned every bit of it!  For the 3rd time in the unit’s history, and the 2nd time in a row, this is with no doubts an outstanding accomplishment.

The 2 day period was full of competition and celebration.  Here are some highlights!

DSC_1038
Armed Exhibition, lead by c/ENS Stella Crump

 

DSC_1060
Armed Basic, led by c/ENS Samuel Raymond

 

DSC_1080
Uniform Personnel Inspection Team, led by c/LCDR Kiara Prera

 

DSC_1127
Unarmed Basic Team, led by c/CPO Ryan Watson

 

DSC_1142
Color Guard Team, led by c/ENS Dillon Brandau

 

Due to weather, cadets were unable to compete in the relay.  However, push ups and curl ups were still good to go!

 

Special thanks to our seniors, who stayed with the unit through thick and thin.  They guided our teams through the years, and taught everything they knew.  While this was their last drill meet, they will always be present with us in spirit, even as they move onto their own paths.

Outstanding job, cadets!  Let’s fight and pray for another year at Area 5 in 2020!
DSC_0045

AMI 2019 and Cadets of the Month

On February 6, Area 5 Manager Captain Jim Daniels visited our school for the biennial Area Manager Inspection.  This included a uniform inspection, drill presentation, marching pass and review, and an awards ceremony!  Here are some highlights!

 

The following cadets received awards:

Exemplary Personnel Appearance:
Cadets Bickford, Chashkin, Childress, Hamilton, Holt, Moro, Rodriguez C, Rodriguez H, and Vanderpool.

Physical Fitness:
Cadets Alveranga, Benjamin, Bonilla, Bradley, Brown, Cappiello, Carter, Cosby, Cramer, Crim, Crump, De Matos, Hernandez, Doniger, Druktenis, Eveline, Fields, Finchum, Hamilton, Harris, Henry, Hines, Holt, Jenkins, Luther, Mejia, Moore, Moro, Morris, Prera, Murphy, Newton, Perkins, Ramirez, Raymond, Rodriguez C, Ruffin, Russell, Sarpong, Sidorov, Singleton, Tocarchik, and Watson.

Color Guard:
Cadets Holt and Raymond

Academic Team:
c/SA Tocarchik

Drill Team:
Cadets Sarpong and Tocarchik

Orienteering:
Cadets Bradley and Sarpong

Recruiting:
Cadets Doniger, Hines, and Raymond

Unit Service:
c/SA Benjamin

Community Service:
c/SA Perkins
c/SN Fields

Inter Service Competition:
c/SA Benjamin

Advancements:

c/PO1 Tylicia Singleton, advanced to cadet Chief Petty Officer
c/PO1 Randall Swineford, advanced to cadet Chief Petty Officer
c/PO1 Savannah Peck, advanced to cadet Chief Petty Officer

Cadets of the month:

 

This slideshow requires JavaScript.


Congratulations to c/SN Murphy and c/SN Fields for receiving the Cadet of the Month award!

Special mentions:

Special congratulations to c/PO1 Wells for becoming an official member of the National Guard!

IMG_0468

Lee Davis NS1 Drill Meet

On January 19th, several of our NS1s went to Lee Davis to compete in the annual NS1 drill meet.  They competed in unarmed squad, UPI, color guard, and several other individual events.

Unarmed squad, led by cadet Whitney, landed second place among the competing schools!  Cadets Fields and Henry both won medals for flag folding.

IMG_0366.JPG

NS1s Pitured: Cadets Pace, Tocarchik, Fields, Hamilton, Sarpong, Whitney, Holt, Benjamin, Henry

Special thanks to cadets Henry, Fields, and Whitney for leading our three cards, and thanks to every NS1 who participated in this event!

Remembrance of Lance Corporal Karl R. Linn

January 26th makes the 14 year anniversary of the day when LCPL Karl R. Linn, a JRHS alumni, was killed in action in Iraq.  This year, to honor his life and sacrifice, our Honor Guard traveled to Culpeper Cemetery, to render honors and lay flowers for LCPL Linn’s grave.

IMG_16591

Simultaneously, cadets went to Karl Linn Dr. to clean up litter on the street, and to place a new bow on the sign in honor of LCPL Linn.

IMG_00521

Take some time today to remember LCPL Linn, his life and sacrifice, and the sacrifice of all those who have given their lives protecting our country.  Don’t forget those who have lost their sons and daughters in the line of duty.

Veterans Day 2018

On November 9th, we hosted our annual Veterans Day Assembly.  We had the privilege of meeting 4 veterans from the Military Order of the Purple Heart: RADM. Roy Hoffman, Sgt. Benjamin King, Cpl. Jack Reynolds, and Maj. Daniel Dorchak.  Prior to this, we interviewed each veteran and compiled their stories into a video.

 

IMG_0040

After a short Q&A, we moved out to the memorial to present an engraved brick and wreath in honor of those who have fought for our country.

 

 

IMG_0065

To all who have served this country, on behalf of JRHS, thank you.

Brooke Point and Prince George Meets.

On  10/27 our drill, athletic, academic, and air rifle teams went out to compete at Brooke Point and Prince George.

IMG_5265.JPG

 

At Brooke Point, our teams blew away the competition!  They brought back nine placings, and four medal awardees!

The following Cadets won medals:

c/SCPO De’Matos won male top push ups, with an outstanding score of 171!
c/LTJG Crump won female top push ups, with a score of 45!
c/SN Carter won top male curl ups, at a score of 145!
c/SA Henry reached the top 10 in the knockout individual competition!

 

airrifle.PNG

Things couldn’t have gone better for air rifle at Prince George.  They won both first place overall, and the top shooter award!

c/PO1 Swineford won top shooter overall, and c/PO1 Finchum won top prone shooter!

 

Congrats to all cadets who went out to these events!  It’s been a great start to a successful season!

Military Appreciation Night 2018

Thank you to all veterans who came out to the Swamp for Military Appreciation night on 10/6, and thank you to the cadets who made it happen!

Last Friday, before the football game, cadets from JRHS and Monacan went out to the Swamp to conduct a color-guard of amazing proportions! They presented a 60′ by 40′ American flag, along with colors representing the Army, Navy, Marines, Air Force, Coast Guard, and POW/MIAs.

Here’s to another season of Patriotism!

New Cadet Orientation 2018

On the morning of August 21, students pulled up to the back of JRHS for their first day of NCO.  The following week was filled with intense PT, team challenges, and growth.

Day One:
On Monday, new cadets were introduced to the cadre, and were divided into three platoons.

Day Two:
Things began to pick up on Tuesday, as Cadets were thrown into PT.  They also began to work on their own marching cadences.

Day Three:
The main event of Wednesday was orienteering.  Cadets came down to the river, and teamed up in duos to search for flags hidden throughout the landing.

Day Four:
Thursday was dedicated to the Ewing Olympics: An annual event that both staff and cadets compete in.  Cadets participated in several competitions, including capture the flag and ultimate frisbee.

Day Five:
On this final day, cadets wore their uniforms for the first time.  They also competed in a drill competition.  This was followed by an awards ceremony, where cadets pinned their new ribbons and ranks to their uniforms.

This slideshow requires JavaScript.